Provisional Program

Australasian Association of Bioethics & Health Law

Online Conference Provisional Program

Thursday 18th –  Saturday 20th November

Registration to the online conference includes access to the full program below, the Meeting Hub, Sponsors Hall, Presentation Gallery and all virtual networking sessions. Attendees do not need to identify which sessions they wish to attend before the event.

AABHL aims to provide all sessions on-demand to registered delegates for 4 months post event, dependent on speaker consent.  Where consent has not been received and the session will only be available live on the day of presentation and this will be indicated in the program below by 01 November 2021.

The provisional program will be updated regularly as planning proceeds and is subject to change.

Program times are listed in AEST. To convert program times to your timezone, CLICK HERE

 

Thursday, 18th November 2021

0900-0930 Platform Orientation
0930-0955
 Icebreaker Networking
1000 – 1130
 PLENARY #1
Chair: Bernadette RichardsAABHL President
1000-1020
 Conference Opening & Welcome 
Housekeeping and Opening Address
Welcome to Country
Ministers Address
1020-1105
 Keynote Address
Dr Arran Culver
Chief Clinical Advisor Mental Health and Addictions, NZ Ministry of Health; Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist
1105-1135  Refreshment Break
1135-1305

IN CONVERSATION SESSION

 “Crowded House”: Making room for the online
influence in paediatric clinical practice”
 
Data Governance 
1300-1430
Lunch / Program Break 
 1355-1430 SECRET SQUIRREL SESSION
Answering all your burning questions about academic publishing
Chair: Ms Serene Ong
Speakers: Professor Angus Dawson, University of Sydney, Dr Karel Caals, National University of Singapore

  CONCURRENT SESSION
Full presentations will be available to view through the Presentations Gallery within the online portal prior to the scheduled sessions.
1430-1500 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
THEME 
1500-1530 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
MEDICAL LAW
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
PANDEMIC POLICY
1530-1545 Refreshment Break
1545-1700
 PLENARY #2
Chair: Tamra Lysaght 
1545-1630
 Keynote Address
1630-1700
 Keynote Address
Effy Vayena
Chair of Bioethics, Health Ethics and Policy Lab, Department of Health Sciences and Technology
Q&A to follow at 19.00 AEST
1700-1900 Program Break
1900-1930 Join us for a Q&A with Effy Vayena
1930 Day 1 Concludes

Friday, 19th November 2021

0900-0930 Platform Orientation
0930-0955
 Icebreaker Networking
1000 – 1130
 PLENARY #3
Chair: TBC
1000-1005
Welcome to Day 2
1005-1050
 Keynote Address
Monique Jonas

1050-1130 Refreshment Break / Watch Recordings 
1130-1145 John McPhee Prize Winner 
A Revised Approach to Advance Care Planning: The Role of Theory in Achieving “The Good Result”
Briony Johnston
CONCURRENT SESSION
Full presentations will be available to view through the Presentations Gallery within the online portal prior to the scheduled sessions.
1145-1215 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES 
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGIES
1215-1245 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
ASSISTED DYING
RAPID FIRE ORAL PRESENTATIONS
This programmed time is dedicated to Q&A and discussion of the below presentations.
THEME 
1245-1345
Refreshment Break / Watch Recordings
1310-1345 SECRET SQUIRREL SESSION
Advice on how to engage with media about bioethics and health law issues
Chair: Ms Courtney Hempton
Speaker: Dr Ros McDougall, University of Melbourne 
1345-1515

IN CONVERSATION SESSION

Patients Behaving Badly Clinical Ethics
1515-1545
Refreshment Break / Watch Recordings
1545 – 1600 Max Charlesworth Prize Winner
Suicide risk assessments: a scientific and ethical critique
Mike Smith 
1600-1700
CONCURRENT SESSION
Full presentations will be available to view through the Presentations Gallery within the online portal prior to the scheduled sessions.
1600-1630 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES
RAPID FIRE ORAL PRESENTATIONS
This programmed time is dedicated to Q&A and discussion of the below presentations.
THEME 
1630-1700 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
ASSISTED DYING
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
COVID RESEARCH
1700-1715
Refreshment Break 
   PLENARY #4
Chair: Angus Dawson
1715-1830
Documentary Film Viewing & Q&A
1830 Day 2 Concludes

Saturday, 21st November 2021

0900-0930 Platform Orientation
0930-0955
 Icebreaker Networking
1000 – 1135
 PLENARY #5
Chair: 

1000-1005
Welcome to Day 3
1005-1135 IN CONVERSATION SESSION
  Student and Early Career Researchers
Choose your own adventure
1135-1230 Refreshment Break / Watch Recordings
CONCURRENT SESSION
Full presentations will be available to view through the Presentations Gallery within the online portal prior to the scheduled sessions.
1230-1300 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
PUBLIC HEALTH 
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
THEME 
1300-1330 ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
END OF LIFE
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
4x 1 minute summary videos followed by discussion & Q&A
COVID-19 VACCINATION
1400-1445 Refreshment Break / Watch Recordings
CONCURRENT SESSION
Full presentations will be available to view through the Presentations Gallery within the online portal prior to the scheduled sessions.

1445-1515 RAPID FIRE PRESENTATIONS
This programmed time is dedicated to Q&A and discussion of the below presentations
THEME 
RAPID FIRE PRESENTATIONS
This programmed time is dedicated to Q&A and discussion of the below presentations
THEME 
1515-1545 RAPID FIRE PRESENTATIONS
This programmed time is dedicated to Q&A and discussion of the below presentations
THEME 
RAPID FIRE PRESENTATIONS
This programmed time is dedicated to Q&A and discussion of the below presentations
THEME 
1545-1600 Refreshment Break / Watch Recordings
1600-1700
 PLENARY #5
Chair: 

1600-1645
 Keynote Address
Luke Burchill
1645-1700 Wrap Up, Handover & Close
1700 Day 3 / Conference Concludes 

 

Recent Comments
    Categories